Privacy policy

People privacy and data use statement
People is committed to protecting your privacy and using your data fairly. We retain and process all personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This statement explains how we collect, use and store your personal information and its implications for you. This statement should be read in conjunction with our terms and conditions.

Why and how we collect information
We collect and store your personal data on a secure database to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and our charitable objectives. This will include recording your preference for how your donations should be invested. We also use our data to fundraise, promote the interests of the charity and maintain our accounts.

The personal data we collect may include name, gender, date of birth, home address, personal and business emails and telephone numbers, mobile numbers, family members, fundraising activities, and bank details for regular payments.

We collect your personal data directly from you through our website and donation platforms, through your phone calls, returned forms, letters and emails. We also collect data indirectly through third parties (e.g. VirginMoneyGiving or other giving sites). We may collect information that you make available on, for example, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin or similar platforms. We may occasionally collect publicly available information from sources such as Companies House, the Charity Commission, and information published in articles, newspapers or blogs.

How we use your personal data
We take your privacy seriously and do not share or sell your details to other charities, or make it available without your consent, except if required to do so by law. We process your data on the basis of legitimate interest – that is your interest and involvement in our work. We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for legal or operational needs. To see our data retention policy, click here.

We may use your data to provide you with a personalised service based on your previous engagement, giving history, or geographical location, (such as an invitation to a local event). We may use your data and occasionally publicly available information to aid our understanding about you so that we can provide you with timely and relevant information

Communications by post
We may use your data to provide news through the post about our work and to provide opportunities for you to get involved. If you do not wish to receive our news and appeals by post, please let us know by email or letter (see below). All our communications by post offer you the chance to opt-out of receiving that communication in the future.

Electronic communications
If you make a new donation, you will receive a thank you message and possibly a supporter survey. Our policy is to email you only if you have indicated to us that you want electronic communication from us, in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. All our emails offer you the chance to decline future emails from that list.

Other uses
We may send your data to agencies to provide mailing and other services, and they are governed by the same privacy rules. Your data will always be handled securely. Please let us know if you do not wish us to process your data in this way.

Occasionally, we may employ volunteers to carry out tasks on our behalf and they are bound by their volunteer contract to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves. We may need to pass on your information when required by law or by a regulatory body - such as a Gift Aid audit by HMRC.

Your rights
It is your right to request access to any of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to see your personal data, or believe that it is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address below. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receiving your letter. There is a £5 charge for this service to reflect the time involved. If you think your data has been misused or that we haven't kept it secure, please also let us know.

Changes to People’s privacy statement
From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and in line with current legislation. Please make sure you check regularly to see what has changed.

How to contact us
If you have any queries about how your information is handled, or to let us know your preferences, please email us at hello@people.org.uk, or write to us at:

People
1A The Chandlery
50 Westminster Bridge Road
London
SE1 7QY

 

People is the operating name of People Charity (Incorporated), a company limited by guarantee. Registered in the UK. Registered office: 1A The Chandlery, 50 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7QY. Company No. 7575323. Charity No. 1141280.

Updated: 25 Apr 2018

 

 

By using this website, you are agreeing to comply with our terms and conditions of use, as set out below, together with our privacy and data use policy.

Terms of use
The content of People’s site is for your general information and use only. We reserve the right to change our content without notice. We strive for, but cannot guarantee, accuracy and performance, and we exclude liability for inaccuracies or errors. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that information accessed through this website meets your specific requirements, and materials and information from this website are used at your own risk.

Intellectual copyright
This website contains material that is owned by People. This includes, but is not limited to, design, layout, images, and text. Reproduction of all or part of these is prohibited without permission. Unauthorised use of this website may necessitate claims for damages, or may constitute a criminal offence.

Links policy
This website contains links to external websites. People is not responsible for the content or functionality of external linked websites, neither does it necessarily endorse any views or content found therein. Notification is appreciated, but not required, when linking into any People site or content.

 

Updated: 09 Apr 201